ISROI privacy policy

As a basic principle, the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (FADP) applies to the processing of your personal data. In certain circumstances, for example if you are a European citizen, the European Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) may also apply. This Privacy Policy describes how personal data are processed by the International Society for Radiation Oncology Informatics (ISROI). ISROI mainly deals with its members’ data but also with those of participants to the events ISROI organizes such as congresses and courses. This privacy policy will explain how ISROI uses the personal data of its members, participants of ISROI events and the data we collect from you when you use our website.

1 What data do we collect?
As an ISROI member, you have access to dedicated benefits, depending on your membership type. A person can access the ISROI membership benefits individually or through the society. ISROI collects personal data in order to create your membership and provide you access to ISROI content. ISROI may collect and store the following data:
•    Your name (first name, last name)
•    Your Date of Birth and nationality
•    Your email address
•    Your contact and invoicing details (professional and/or personal address, phone numbers)
•    Your profession and areas of current activity

Non-members of ISROI may attend ISROI organized events as participant. For this purpose, ISROI needs to collect the following data:
•    Your name (first name, last name)
•    Your email address
•    Your contact and invoicing details (professional and/or personal address, phone numbers)

2 How do we collect your data?
You directly provide ISROI with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:
•    Register online as a member
•    Register online to an ISROI organized event
•    Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
•    Direct registration per email or post

3 How will we use your data?
As a member, ISROI collects your data so that we can:
•    Set your membership type
•    Grant membership according to the statutes
•    Contact you about your membership
•    Send you invoices and payment details
•    Give you access to your membership benefits
•    Send you the ISROI newsletter
•    Send you targeted messages about ISROI activities
•    Send you surveys (related to ISROI services or for scientific purposes)
•    Activate the access to Journal of Radiation Oncology Informatics

As a non-member participant, ISROI needs your personal data so that we can:
•    Send you information about the events you registered
•    Send you invoices and payments details
•    Organize the events
Only if you agree, ISROI will share your data with our partner societies so that they may offer you their products and services.

4 How do we store your data?
ISROI securely stores your data locally in St. Gallen and on the website (hosted in Switzerland).
ISRIO will keep and process your data for the duration of your membership. When you resign from the society, you can request the complete deletion of your personal data.

5 Marketing and third party processors
ISROI never shares your personal data with third parties without a valid reason, especially not for marketing or commercial purposes. In all cases, third parties do not have authorization to use your information for any reason other than is described in this privacy policy.

6 What are your data protection rights?
ISROI would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:
•    The right to access – You have the right to request ISROI for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
•    The right to rectification – You have the right to request that ISRIO correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request ISROI to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
•    The right to erasure – You have the right to request that ISROI erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
•    The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that ISROI restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
•    The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to ISROI’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
•    The right to data portability – You have the right to request that ISRIO transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

7 Cookies
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?
ISROI uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:
•    Keeping you signed in
•    Understanding how you use our website

ISRIO websites engines use cookies. Except for analysing visit statistics (Google Analytics), ISROI does not rely on them.

What types of cookies do we use?
There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:
•    Functionality – ISROI uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
•    Advertising – ISROI uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our society may sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies
You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

8 Privacy policies of other websites
The ISROI website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

9 Changes to our privacy policy
ISROI keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 13 May 2020.

10 How to contact us
If you have any questions about ISROI’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.
Email us at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

11 How to contact the appropriate authority
Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that our society has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact your national Information Commissioner’s Office.